U.S. STRUCTURES, INC. Corporate Privacy Policy

Archadeck is a trade name registered by U.S. Structures, Inc.

U.S. STRUCTURES, INC. Website Privacy Policy

U.S. STRUCTURES, INC. respects the privacy of visitors to our website. To that end, we have developed this Website Privacy Policy to educate visitors to our website about the collection of information by U.S. STRUCTURES, INC. as a result of the services available on our website. Our Privacy Policy is based on the principles outlined in Canada’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, and applicable provincial legislation. If you do not agree to the terms outlined in this Privacy Policy, we ask that you notify us in writing about your concerns (send us an email to Marketing@ussi.net). Alternatively, you have the option of not continuing to visit our site.

Collection and Use of Personal Information

While visiting the Archadeck web site you may be invited to provide us with personal information. The type of information that we collect will depend upon the services that you use on our website. Below is a summary of the personal information that we collect, including the purposes for which it is collected:

  • Customer Questions, Comments or Suggestions: Our website enables you to provide us your questions, comments or suggestions about our products or services. If you send us such a comment and ask us to respond, then we will collect your name, address, email address and telephone number so that we may address your comment and provide you with a timely response.
  • Customer Requests for Design Consultations: Our website enables you to request to be contacted by a franchise office for the purpose of discussing and scheduling an initial design consultation. If you send us such a request then we will collect your name, address, telephone number, email address and forward them to the local office for the purpose of allowing them to contact you as you requested. If this process should result in you becoming a customer, we will maintain your name address and information relating to your project for the purposes of customer relations issues.
  • Requests for Information about our Franchise Opportunity: Our website enables you to request information about our franchise opportunity. If you send us such a request then we will collect your name, address, telephone number, email address and information about your ability to purchase a franchise. We will use that information so that we may answer your question of territory availability and where appropriate, to send you information about our franchise. In the course of investigating the franchise you will be asked to complete either electronic or printed forms that will give us a more complete picture of your work history, personal background and financial ability to qualify to become a franchisee.

Use of Your Personal Information

We only use your personal information for the purposes stated above, and we do not sell or disclose your personal information without your consent.

We may also consider utilizing on-line surveys to better understand the needs and profiles of visitors and customers of U.S. STRUCTURES, INC. and Archadeck franchisees. Survey information is used for internal management uses only. Your participation in surveys is optional. You will never be asked to respond to any survey in order to visit our web site or to take advantage of any of its features. This survey information will provide aggregate statistics about our customers and will not include any information or private details that identify you.

Within U.S. STRUCTURES, INC.

U.S. STRUCTURES, INC. strictly controls access to your personal information to employees who need this information to serve you or to those employees who analyze our performance to measure and improve our customer service to you. U.S. STRUCTURES, INC. issues directives to its employees to inform, train and educate them in the matters included in this Policy as well as the privacy obligations/responsibilities they have to adhere to within this Policy.

Disclosure of Personal Information

Canadian law dictates that we may disclose personal information without consent for law enforcement and national security purposes, for debt collection, to a lawyer representing our organization, and in an emergency situation in which an individual's life, health or security is threatened.

Confidentiality

Throughout the site, visitors are given an opportunity to provide us with feedback. When you provide us with feedback, we will not share your name with others. We will only use the information provided by you in order to respond to your feedback.

We will amend our records and, where appropriate, advise third parties regarding any changes to ensure the accuracy and completeness of your personal information.

Opting Out of Promotional Materials

If you have registered your information on our website, then we may send you promotional materials designed to promote our services and your participation as a customer or franchise partner. If you do not wish to receive any such promotional materials, then you can change your privacy preferences and remove yourself from our e-mail list at any time.

Subject to Change

This privacy policy is subject to change at any time.

Linked Sites

You should be aware that operators of linked web sites and advertisers on the site might also collect your personal information (including information generated through the use of cookies) when you link to their web sites or select their advertisements. U.S. STRUCTURES, INC. is not responsible for how such third parties collect, use or disclose your personal information, therefore you should check their privacy policies before providing them with any of your personal information

This website uses the Google AdWords remarketing service to advertise on third party websites (including Google) to previous visitors to our site. It could mean that we advertise to previous visitors who haven’t completed a task on our site, for example using the contact form to make an enquiry. This could be in the form of an advertisement on the Google search results page, or a site in the Google Display Network. Third-party vendors, including Google, use cookies to serve ads based on someone’s past visits to an Outdoor Living Brands website. Of course, any data collected will be used in accordance with our own privacy policy and Google’s privacy policy.

how can we help? I'm interested in:

Building a new deck
Replacing an existing deck
Adding a sunroom
Adding a screened porch
Creating shaded areas
Designing an outdoor kitchen
Adding a hardscape, paver patio or walkway
Creating a design plan for my outdoor space
Other
Comments